SportsHigh School

Actions

Southwest Florida high school football rankings for October 8, 2019

Posted: 8:02 AM, Oct 09, 2019
Updated: 2019-10-09 08:02:20-04

LEE COUNTY, Fla. -- More Southwest Florida high school football teams are ranked this week.

According to the Associated Press high school football rankings released October 8, 2019, Bishop Verot (6-0) now appears in the Class 3A poll, at #4.

First Baptist (6-0) has also made an appearance in the polls, now ranked #5 in Class 2A.

In the 6A poll, Naples (6-0) remains ranked 4th, and Charlotte High (5-1) moves up to #9 after being ranked 10th last week. Port Charlotte High also received a vote.
-------------------------------------
The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

Record Pts Prv

1. South Dade (10) 6-0 100 1

2. Sanford Seminole 6-0 89 2

3. Bartram Trail 6-0 81 4

4. Vero Beach 5-0 68 5

5. Western 5-1 52 6

6. Apopka 4-1 48 3

7. Miami Palmetto 5-1 39 7

8. Deerfield Beach 4-2 22 8

9. Christopher Columbus Catholic 4-2 20 9

10. Douglas 5-0 12 10

Others receiving votes: Kissimmee Osceola 6, Oakleaf 6, George Steinbrenner 5, Palm Beach Gardens 1, Flagler Palm Coast 1.

Class 7A

Record Pts Prv

1. Lakeland (5) 7-0 95 1

(tie) St. Thomas Aquinas (5) 5-0 95 2

3. Armwood 5-1 75 4

4. Palm Beach Lakes 5-0 66 6

5. Edgewater 6-1 61 3

6. Plantation 6-0 53 8

7. Niceville 7-0 39 10

8. Atlantic Community 3-2 22 5

9. Bloomingdale 5-1 16 NR

10. Tampa Bay Tech 5-1 15 7

Others receiving votes: Venice 9, Fleming Island 2, Lincoln 2.

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Columbia (10) 6-0 100 1

2. Palmetto 6-0 77 3

3. Miami Central 5-2 70 2

4. Naples 6-0 67 4

5. Escambia 6-0 66 5

6. Dillard 7-0 50 6

7. Gaither 6-0 43 7

8. Lake Gibson 6-0 38 8

9. Charlotte 5-1 21 10

10. Ponte Vedra 5-1 16 9

Others receiving votes: Port Charlotte 1, Springstead 1.

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Plantation American Heritage (8) 5-1 98 1

2. Miami Northwestern (1) 4-2 82 3

3. Lake Wales 6-0 70 4

4. Jones 5-1 69 6

5. Rockledge (1) 5-1 64 2

6. Wakulla 7-0 60 5

7. Dunnellon 6-0 44 7

8. North Marion 5-1 27 9

9. Jesuit 5-2 18 10

10. Ocala Vanguard 3-2 9 8

Others receiving votes: Citrus 5, Eau Gallie 2, Godby 1, Pine Forest 1

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Miami Washington (9) 5-2 98 1

2. Cocoa (1) 5-1 73 3

3. Cardinal Gibbons 4-2 63 2

4. Lakewood 7-0 62 5

5. University School-NSU 5-1 53 4

Others receiving votes: Gulliver Prep 32, Miami Carol City 7, Delray American Heritage 6, Bolles School 6.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (10) 5-1 100 1

2. Florida High (FSUS) 6-1 89 3

3. Berkeley Prep 5-1 65 2

4. Bishop Verot 6-0 45 NR

5. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 3-4 34 4

Others receiving votes: Pensacola Catholic 28, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 26, Calvary Christian-Clearwater 13.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Victory Christian (9) 6-0 99 1

2. University Christian (1) 5-1 88 2

3. Champagnat Catholic 4-2 64 4

4. Westminster Academy 6-0 48 5

5. First Baptist 6-0 33 NR

Others receiving votes: Foundation Academy 29, Cambridge Christian 18, Aucilla Christian 8, Seffner Christian 7, Maclay 6,

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Madison County (8) 5-2 105 1

2. Baker School (3) 6-0 92 2

3. Blountstown 7-0 81 34.Vernon 5-1 58 5

5. Lafayette 7-0 34 NR

Others receiving votes: Newberry 32, Dixie County 13, Sneads 12, Freeport 7, Northview 6.

(Copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)