SportsHigh School

Actions

Naples High remains near top of Class 6A high school football rankings

Posted: 10:48 AM, Sep 04, 2019
Updated: 2019-09-04 10:48:21-04
football

LEE COUNTY, Fla. -- High school football will return to action again this Friday for Week 3 of the season, and the state rankings include several Southwest Florida schools.

Following an impressive start to the season, the 2-0 Naples Eagles remain ranked 4th in the 6A list. The Charlotte Fightin' Tarpons are 10th.

North Fort Myers also got an honorable mention in the 6A poll, getting one vote.

One school in Southwest Florida also made honorable mention in 2A action. That would be the First Baptist Academy Lions in Naples.

The Fox 4 Game of the Week takes us to Gulf Coast High School, where the Sharks will host the Immokalee Indians. We'll have a preview of the game on Fox 4 Morning News, with pre-game coverage at 6 p.m., and highlights on Fox 4 News at 11.

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Christopher Columbus Catholic (9) 2-0 99 1
2. Mandarin (1) 2-0 90 2
3. South Dade 2-0 77 T4
4. Western 1-0 63 3
5. Sanford Seminole 2-0 54 7
6. Apopka 1-0 50 9
7. Vero Beach 1-0 29 10
8. Deerfield Beach 0-2 28 T4
9. Miami Palmetto 1-1 20 6
10. DeLand 1-0 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Bartram Trail 10, Palm Beach Gardens 7, George Steinbrenner 4, Plant 2, Sarasota Riverview 2, Flagler Palm Coast 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Lakeland (5) 2-0 86 T1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (4) 1-0 85 T1
3. Atlantic Community 1-0 66 4
4. Edgewater 2-0 61 5
5. Armwood 1-1 53 3
6. Venice 1-1 35 6
7. Palm Beach Lakes 1-0 34 8
8. Plantation 1-0 23 9
9. Wekiva 2-0 21 10
10. Lincoln 1-1 17 7

Others receiving votes: Navarre 7, Tampa Bay Tech 5, Niceville 1, Chiles 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Columbia (7) 2-0 88 1
2. Miami Central (2) 1-1 79 2
3. Palmetto 2-0 64 3
4. Naples 2-0 62 4
5. Escambia 2-0 61 5
6. Miami Southridge 0-1 37 6
7. Largo 2-0 24 8
8. Mainland 0-1 22 7
9. Dillard 2-0 20 9
10. Charlotte 2-0 18 10

Others receiving votes: Gaither 13, Clearwater 4, Ponte Vedra 2, North Fort Myers 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Northwestern (9) 2-0 90 1
2. Plantation American Heritage 2-0 74 2
3. Rockledge 2-0 72 3
4. Ocala Vanguard 2-0 65 4
5. Lake Wales 2-0 53 5
6. Jones 2-0 49 6
7. Jesuit 2-0 30 7
8. Wakulla 2-0 27 8
9. North Marion 2-0 24 T9
10. Godby 0-2 3 T9

Others receiving votes: Raines 3, Port Orange Atlantic 2, Dunnellon 1, Pine Forest 1, Key West 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. University School-NSU (5) 2-0 86 2
2. Miami Carol City (4) 1-1 83 1
3. Miami Washington 1-1 60 3
4. Glades Central 2-0 57 5
5. Cocoa 1-1 20 4

Others receiving votes: Cardinal Gibbons 16, Gulliver Prep 13, South Sumter 7, Tampa Catholic 6, Lakewood 6, Delray American Heritage 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (8) 2-0 89 1
2. Florida High (FSUS) 2-0 80 2
3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (1) 1-1 69 4
4. Benjamin 1-0 60 3
5. Berkeley Prep 2-0 56 5

Others receiving votes: Pensacola Catholic 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Victory Christian (7) 2-0 88 2
2. Champagnat Catholic (2) 1-1 77 1
3. North Florida Christian 0-1 67 4
4. University Christian 1-1 55 3
5. Cambridge Christian 2-0 41 T5

Others receiving votes: First Baptist 14, St. John Neumann 12, St. Joseph Academy 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (10) 2-0 100 1
2. Baker School 1-0 89 2
3. Pahokee 0-1 56 5
4. Blountstown 1-0 45 NR
5. Dixie County 2-0 43 NR

Others receiving votes: Hawthorne 36, Port St. Joe 13, Union County 6, Vernon 6, Lafayette 6.