Actions

Lee, Collier County School Districts sees record graduation rate in 2020

Graduation ceremonies
Posted at 10:27 PM, Jan 07, 2021
and last updated 2021-01-08 10:35:03-05

LEE COUNTY, Fla. — The School District of Lee County high school students have set another record high. The Florida Department of Education just released the 2019-2020 graduation rates and Lee County’s graduation rate increased 4.8% over the year before to 88.5%. That is the largest increase for the district in 15 years.

In addition, Lee County’s 4.8% increase ranks second among Florida’s largest ten districts and nearly two points better than the increase in the state average. When charter schools are not included, the District’s graduation rate rises to 96%.

Here are some of the highlights:

  • Overall graduation rate increased by 4.8% (83.7 to 88.5)
  • African American student rate increased by 6.3%
  • Hispanic student graduation increased by 7.8%
  • English Language Learners rate increased by 19.6%
  • Exceptional Student Education rate increased by 3.4%

“This is an incredible achievement by the students of Lee County,” says Superintendent Dr. Greg Adkins. “We have seen our graduation rates steadily increase during the last few years, but these more recent numbers are beyond impressive. I am proud of our teachers and staff for their continued dedication to student success.”

All 13 traditional high schools reported graduation rates over 90% for the class of 2020. The largest increase was an 11.2% jump to 96.6% at Dunbar High School. Lee Virtual School saw its graduation rate increase 7.8% to 95.9%

“I am ecstatic for our teachers, principals and district personnel who work tirelessly for one single goal – student success,” says Chief Academic Officer Dr. Jeff Spiro.”

2020 Graduation Rates Lee County

School NameTotal GradsTotal CohortTotal Federal Graduation Rate

Change from

2019

CAPE CORAL HIGH SCHOOL35036695.6%+2.6%
CYPRESS LAKE HIGH SCHOOL35036496.2%+4%
DUNBAR HIGH SCHOOL39340796.6%+11.2%
EAST LEE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL40143790.5%+3.9%
ESTERO HIGH SCHOOL44846895.7%+3.8%
FORT MYERS HIGH SCHOOL52353398.1%+0.3%
IDA S. BAKER HIGH SCHOOL41844394.4%-2.3%
ISLAND COAST HIGH SCHOOL35636497.8%+0.7%
LEE COUNTY VIRTUAL FRANCHISE717495.9%+7.8%
LEHIGH SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL58160496.2%+4.8%
MARINER HIGH SCHOOL36938097.1%+0.1%
NORTH FORT MYERS HIGH SCHOOL45946498.9%+2.4%
RIVERDALE HIGH SCHOOL48751794.2%+0.2%
SOUTH FORT MYERS HIGH SCHOOL39240397.3%+4.7%

________________________________________

Collier County is proud to announce that they, too, have had the highest graduation rate since 2001.

The graduation rate for Collier County Public Schools (CCPS) is 92.2%, an increase of 19.3 percentage points since 2011 and an increase of 0.3 percentage points compared to 2019.

This is the highest rate in Collier County Public School history.

“We are proud of the Class of 2020 as students were incredibly resilient during a time of significant challenges, and we are grateful for the incredible support of parents, educators, and community members to help students achieve success. The CCPS graduation rate may be attributed to a strategic focus on strong family engagement, student achievement, community support, and an ongoing emphasis on ALL students being College, Career, and Life Ready.” -Dr. Kamela Patton, Superintendent, Collier County Public Schools

2020 Graduation Rates Collier County

Submit Your Business
Are you hiring? Let us know.

ALL NEW Weekday Mornings on FOX 4