News

Actions

Water main break causes road blockage in Lee County

Water service out for some customers
WFTX-Promo_Image_960x720.png
Posted at 6:50 AM, Feb 16, 2017
and last updated 2017-02-17 09:27:02-05

**UPDATE** (1:30pm) -- Water service has been restored to all affected customers in the area.  However, one westbound lane will remain closed along McGregor Boulevard into the night and is expected to open Friday morning. 

The boil water notice remains in place.

----------------------------------

FORT MYERS, Fla. -- Lee County Utilities is responding to a water man break that occurred early Thursday morning and is blocking one lane heading out to Sanibel Island.

The break in the 10-inch main is located along McGregor Boulevard as it approached the Sanibel Causeway, west of Shell Pointe Boulevard in the Summerlin Road area.

County officials say westbound traffic is restricted to one lane between Summerlin Road and Shell Pointe Boulevard heading to the Toll Plaza.

About 1,500 customers had no water service Thursday morning.  Crews are working at the scene and expect to restore service to about 954 customers by early afternoon.

Authorities anticipate work will continue for another 12 hours.

As a precaution, Lee County Utilities has issued a Boil Water Notice to those customers.

The area affected is west of the intersection of McGregor Boulevard and Sanibel Sunset Court to Punta Rassa, including all of:

·         Punta Rassa Road
·         Harbour Pointe Drive
·         Port Comfort Road
·         Jonathan Harbour Drive
·         Palm Drive
·         Marina Cove Lane
·         Tidewater Lane
·         Sanibel Sunset Court

As a precaution, all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes should be boiled at a rolling boil for one minute, or as an alternative, bottled water may be used. This precautionary boil water notice will remain in effect until tests confirm the water is safe to drink. Test results will take two to three days.