NewsLocal NewsIn Your NeighborhoodFort Myers Metro South

Actions

UPDATE: Boil water order lifted in part of Ft Myers

Boil water notice
Posted at 4:55 PM, Jan 14, 2024
and last updated 2024-01-15 10:34:35-05

UPDATE: Just after 10:00am Monday, the city of Ft Myers announced that tests confirmed customers could begin to use the water again. This was for people along parts of Central and Royal Palm Avenues, and Hanson Street.

PREVIOUS REPORT:

A boil water notice remains in effect for Fort Myers residents.

The City of Fort Myers Public Utilities Department says they are repairing a 4-inch water main break near 3085 Central Avenue.

They are advising residents and businesses near 3011-3085 Central Avenue; 3000-3085 Royal Palm Avenue; and 2400 Hanson Street to boil their water before ingesting it.

They note that boiling for at least one minute before drinking water, brushing teeth, making ice, washing dishes, or cooking is ideal.

The City of Fort Myers Public Utilities Department says the notice will remain in effect until the water is deemed safe to drink.

The City says if you have any questions to contact the Public Works Department at 239-321-8100.